Privacy Policy

May 2018

This privacy policy sets out how Rehab Jigsaw Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide to Rehab Jigsaw Ltd when you use this website.

Rehab Jigsaw Ltd respects your privacy and we are committed to ensuring that the privacy of our website and service users is protected. We will not use your details for any activity that you have not directly agreed for us to use them for. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Rehab Jigsaw Ltd is the Data Controller for the purposes of General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998.

Rehab Jigsaw Ltd reserves the right, at its discretion, to make changes to any part of the website, the information or these terms. Rehab Jigsaw Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. It is important you check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from May 2018. By continuing to use the website you agree to be bound by these Terms as amended.

We may require basic information which identifies, either directly, or indirectly, you as an individual (“Personal Information”). This is information about you that you give us via our website www.rehabjigsaw.co.uk or by corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. We will only use such personal information for the purposes of providing information which you have requested, or for other purposes set out in these terms.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title;
  • Company or organisation;
  • Contact information, including email address and telephone number(s);
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests;
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers; and
  • Information pertinent to fulfilling our services on an individual’s or organisation’s behalf.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information for the purpose of:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • Contacting you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, telephone or post. If you do not wish us to make use of your personal information in this way, please email admin@rehabjigsaw.co.uk. We will also give you the opportunity to opt out of future marketing whenever we send you marketing material. You can also opt out at any time by contacting us.

How long we keep your information for

The Regulation does not set out any specific minimum or maximum periods for retaining personal data. It states that personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

See this link: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-5-retention/.

Rehab Jigsaw will retain personal data for 7 years for adults and 7 years following their 18th birthday for children, unless upon review it is deemed necessary to retain it for a longer period.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, all customer data is kept in secure locations either in a physical locked location or on an encrypted electronic system. Should any computers be lost or stolen all efforts will be made to keep data secure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted tour site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Should a data breach occur, we will inform the ICO and follow their recommendations to inform any affected clients.

How we use cookies

Our website may use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Rehab Jigsaw Ltd does not use cookie technology to collect personal information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Acceptable Use

You acknowledge that you are responsible for all communications sent via or to our website and agree that your use of this website is for private, proper and lawful purposes only.

You will not carry out any act or omission or procure any act or omission which would:

  • Damage, delay, interrupt or impair the use of this website or its software
  • Cause any illegal, offensive, defamatory material to be placed on or associated with this website
  • Be in breach of any copyright, trade mark, privacy, confidence, or any other third party right
  • Cause any inconvenience to Rehab Jigsaw Ltd, its employees, associates, agents, software and other suppliers or any third party (including, without limitation, creating or procuring software viruses, chain letters, unsolicited communications and “spam”).

In the event that you breach any of these conditions, you will indemnify and keep indemnified Rehab Jigsaw Ltd, employees, associates, professional advisors, suppliers and affiliates from time to time against all damages, losses, claims, costs, charges, awards, orders, judgements and other liabilities suffered or threatened as a result of a breach of these conditions.

Limitation of Liability

We will not be liable for any loss of revenue, loss of profit, loss of contract, loss of business or any anticipated savings, loss of goodwill or reputation, or any special, indirect or consequential damages (however arising, including negligence) arising out of, or in connection with this agreement.

We also have no liability of any sort (including for negligence) for the cats or omissions of other providers of telecommunications services or for faults in or failures of their networks and equipment.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so. Employees and associates Rehab Jigsaw Ltd may be given access to any personal information which we collect, but their use shall be limited to the performance of their duties and in line with the reason for processing. Our employees and associates who have access to your personal information are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purposes other than to enable you to use the website or to deal with requests which you submit to us.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about Rehab Jigsaw Ltd and other information related to our industry.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact admin@rehabjigsaw.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or have any other data protection related issues or queries, please contact us as soon as possible at the above e-mail address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you are concerned that we have breached a privacy law or code binding on us, please send an e-mail to admin@rehabjigsaw.co.uk. We aim to respond in a reasonable time (normally 24 hours). Our Data Protection Lead will manage your complaint and will give you additional information about how it will be handled.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe we have not handled your request in an appropriate manner. For information on contacting the ICO please see their website www.ico.org.uk.